NY 858186

NOV 28 1990

CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 858186

Mr. Jamshid Kooros
4037 South 7th Street
Arlington, Virginia 22204

RE: The tariff classification of maps from England.

Dear Mr. Kooros:

In your letter dated November 10, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is, as you state, an "aerial illustrative map of the center of London." The face of the map consists of a 4-color printed reproduction of a drawing which gives a detailed view of the city from an oblique overhead vantage point. It not only shows and identifies streets, parks, bodies of water, etc., but also depicts the actual appearance of all the buildings and bridges within its limits. The reverse side is printed with a list of points of interest, accompanied by locator codes which allow the user to find the corresponding places on the map.

The submitted sample is printed on a 9 1/2 x 22 1/4 inch sheet of heavy paper and is presented in a folded state. You note that another version, 24 x 36 inches, is supplied rolled rather than folded.

The applicable subheading for both versions of the above- described map will be 4905.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed maps. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport